NY H86201 January 11, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86201 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from the Dominican Republic and Haiti. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 356 is a men’s sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 2x2 finely knit, rib fabric that measures 30 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white and in dyed colors and 75 percent cotton, 25 percent polyester in washed black heather. Style 356 features a crew neckline; oversized armholes; shoulders that measure over 3 inches in width; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with self-fabric capping. The applicable subheading for Style 356 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 356 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Haiti are subject to visa requirements. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division