NY H86194 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H86194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.5060 Mr. Paul R. Svitnich Kamax-G.B. Dupont L.P. 500 W. Long Lake Rd. Troy, Michigan 48098 RE: The tariff classification of a ball stud from Germany. Dear Mr. Svitnich: In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample as a ball stud, item #88BBA442A38AB. It is approximately 32 mm in overall length and is made of carbon steel. It will be used in the automotive industry. The applicable subheading for the stud will be 7318.15.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: studs: other. The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division