NY H86182 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2070 J. Crew Group, Inc. 770 Broadway 11th Floor New York, NY 10003 Attn: Ms. Vicky Lee/Imports RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s skirt from India Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated December 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s skirt. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style D2456 is a woman’s skirt constructed from two layers of fabric, embroidered together. The outer layer is 100% nylon knit net fabric; the inner layer is 100% cotton woven fabric. The fully lined skirt has a flat waistband, a back zipper, a back slit, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…skirts: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division