NY H86169 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Charles Merendino Mersant International LTD 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India Dear Mr. Merendino: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Retail Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 0314168 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton 5x3 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover is sleeveless, has a partial opening with a zipper closure, and a round neckline. The armholes and neck are finished with a 2x2 ribbed knit fabric. The applicable subheading for the women’s pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, other: other: other. The duty rate for 2001 will be 17.8% ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2002 will be 17.3 % ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division