NY H86168 December 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Mr. Zakir Ally CDP Asia Limited 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a duffel bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a duffel bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-69613. The item is a duffel bag measuring approximately 17”(W) x 10”(H) x 8”(D) designed to contain personal effects during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The bag features a large roomy main compartment, a reinforced bottom, two side pockets, a front zippered pocket, double webbed carrying straps and a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for C-69613 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and. similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 18.1percent ad valorem. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division