NY H86166 December 21, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China. Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated December 7, 2001, on behalf of Executive Promotions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel bags. You have submitted three samples with your request identified as items 1, 2 and 3. The items are a duffel bag, backpack and gym bag designed to contain personal effects during travel. Each bag is manufactured of a fabric backed embossed sheeting of plastics. The exterior constituent material is the embossed sheeting of plastic. You have described item 3, as a gym bag with water bottle (not included). Whether imported with or without the water bottle the classification will remain the same. The applicable subheading for the duffel bag, backpack and gym bag (with or without water bottle), will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division