NY H86164 January 7, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 H86164 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic serving dishes from Italy. Dear Ms, Miller: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The subject merchandise is a set of three identical ceramic boat-shaped serving dishes, of which one sample was submitted, measuring approximately 13 ½ inches long by 8 ¼ inches at the widest point by 3 inches high. The set possesses a decorated produce-like motif in relief around the rim. The applicable subheading for this ceramic serving dish set will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware, kitchenware…other than of porcelain or china...other, suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division