NY H86156 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bed Foot” from China. Dear Mr. Abustan: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Bed Foot.” It is constructed of 100 percent polyester pile fabric designed to resemble a football. It is stuffed with polyester fiber filling. The article features an opening in the middle. It is used over the foot of a bed frame on the floor. The applicable subheading for the “Bed Foot” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 is the same. At the present time there are no visa, quota restrictions or GSP status for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China or Korea. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division