NY H86147 December 18, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H86147 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Ms. Kathy Wilkins FTZ (Foreign Trade Zone Operating Co.) 4841 W. Royal Lane Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of ladies handbags from Korea. Dear Ms. Wilkins: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Fossil Partners, you requested a classification ruling for ladies handbags. The samples submitted are identified as styles ZB3803, ZB3804 and ZB3805. The items are ladies handbag designed to carry money, keys and small accessories on a daily basis. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with leather trim. Their size ranges from approximately 12”(W) x 11 ½”(H) x 5”(D) to 13”(W) x 10”(H) x 3 ½”(D). Each bag consists of a textile-lined interior with zippered wall pockets. Styles ZB3803 and ZB3804 features divided zippered center compartments with front and side exterior pockets. The top of each bag is secured by means of a zipper and/or a flap with a snap closure. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles ZB3803, ZB3804 and ZB3805 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division