NY H86131 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H86131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. David M. Murphy C/o Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: File H86131 submitted by Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP on behalf of Chippenhook Corporation Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated December 11th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of the Chippenhook Corporation. The submitted sample is identified as Style 75028-2430. The item is a jewelry folder made up of imitation lambskin. The outer surface is of polyurethane plastics. The folder is tri-fold and is satin lined. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the folder will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, in part, other containers and cases, other, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The calendar year 2001 duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. The calendar year 2002 duty rate will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division