NY H86123 January 17, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY H86123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit pants from various countries Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants. This item is being returned as you requested.. Style 4491 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 50 percent polyester, 50 percent cotton knit fleece fabric. The pants have a one-inch elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester/50% cotton. Garments, which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend, are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and quota category of the subject garment. The applicable subheading for style 4491 will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 4491 falls within textile category designation 648. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division