NY H86118 December 12, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H86118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of pop-up storage totes. Dear Sir or Madame: In your letter dated September 4, 2001, submitted to the Port Director of Chicago and received by us on December 7, you requested a ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., on tariff classification. You submitted a sample of a bin made of nylon mesh. It is a 14” cube with one open side and fabric handles. There is a thin plastic board on the bottom to add strength and stability. There are flexible plastic rods on each upright corner and along each top edge. The frame collapses by twisting it. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The general rate of duty in 2001 and 2002 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division