NY H86097 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H86097 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586; 3926.90.9880 Mr. Harold Boykin Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a flagpole cleat and holder from China Dear Mr. Boykin: In your letter received on December 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two items, a flagpole cleat and a flag holder. The flagpole cleat is made of steel and will be attached to metal flagpoles to secure the flag rope. The second item is a tabletop flag stand made of molded plastic with a brass metallized finish. It is 2 inches in diameter and will hold miniature flags. The applicable subheading for the flagpole cleat will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2002. The applicable subheading for the flag holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division