NY H86077 December 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Mexico, Honduras and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted style number J827, which is a woman’s pullover constructed from 50% polyester, 50% cotton knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The inner surface is napped. The pullover features a crew neckline and long sleeves. The neckline, sleeves, and bottom are finished with ribbed capping. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other, other: other: woman’s or girl’s. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 2002 will be 32.4% ad valorem. You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50% polyester/50% cotton. Garments that are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation from the above stated fiber content may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico and Honduras are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division