NY H86067 January 9, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit pullover from the Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style D432 is a boys’ pullover garment constructed from finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fiber content will be 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester in dark colors and 70 percent cotton, 30 percent polyester in light steel grey. Style D432 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom that does not fit snugly. The applicable subheading for Style D432 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style D432 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Guatemala, Honduras and Mexico and are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division