NY H86063 December 17, 2001 CLA-2-61: RR:NC:TA:356 H86063 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from the Dominican Republic, Haiti, Honduras, and Mexico. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated December 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style 5192 is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 5192 features a tunnel elastic waistband with an inside drawcord, side seam pockets, and elasticized leg openings. The garment will be imported in sizes 2X, 3X and 4X. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style 5192. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s and boys’… trousers, … knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: trousers and breeches … men’s. The general rate of duty is 28.7 per cent ad valorem. As of January 1, 2002, the general rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Style 5192 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Haiti, Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division