NY H86042 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 H86042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Sharon Pearce Jack Lewin Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 66381 Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Spain. Dear Ms. Pearce: In your letter dated November 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Jaume Plensa. Jaume Plensa was born in Barcelona, Spain in 1955. He currently lives and works in Paris and Barcelona. Based on the submitted biography, Mr. Plensa’s works have been exhibited in private as well as public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Jaume Plensa will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division