NY H86030 January 4, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H86030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Tonya Smith Hartwell Sports, Inc. 97 Winfield Circle Hartwell, GA 30643 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China, Cambodia, Ethiopia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Vietnam. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated December 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 635A is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is sleeveless and features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zipper closure; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with a drawcord and cordlocks. The applicable heading for Style 635A will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty is 32.4 per cent ad valorem. Style 635A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Cambodia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Ethiopia, Myanmar and Vietnam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division