NY H86002 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H86002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.6500 Mr. Richard Adams Triumph Associates America, Inc. P.O. Box 2059 2385 Main Street Bridgehampton, NY 11932-2059 RE: The tariff classification of Trinox 1135, CAS # 125643-61-0, imported in bulk form, from Taiwan Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Trinox 1135, also known as Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, C7-9-branched alkyl esters, is a carboxylic acid ester with a phenol function. The applicable subheading for Benzenepropanoic acid, 3,5-bis(1,1-dimethylethyl)-4-hydroxy-, C7-9-branched alkyl esters, will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division