NY H85997 December 27, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:110 H85997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5400 Mr. John Hanson Customs Manager Epson America, Inc. 3840 Kilroy Airport Way Mail Stop 2-4 Long Beach, CA 90806 RE: The tariff classification of certain Epson Stylus Pro Print Engines from Japan Dear Mr. Hanson: In your letter dated September 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Epson Stylus( Pro 5500, 5000, 7000, 9000 and 10000 Print Engines. Descriptive literature was submitted with the request. On December 17, 2001 a teleconference was held with you, Mark Rodogna, Senior Manager for the Professional Imaging Group and Eric Law, Assistant Manager for QA Engineering. The Epson Stylus( Pro 5500 and 5000 are desktop printers and the Epson Stylus( Pro 7000, 9000 and 10000 are wide-format printers. The Pro 5500 accepts cut media from 4” x 6” up to 13” x 44”. The Pro 5000 accepts cut media from 4” x 6” up to 13” x 19”. The Pro 7000 accepts roll or cut media up to 24” wide. The Pro 9000 and 10000 accepts roll or cut media up to 44” wide. All use Micro Piezo DX3 drop-on-demand ink jet technology. They use a wide variety of media. Depending on the model, this includes plain paper, true glossy and matte photographic papers, watercolor paper and canvas. Depending on the model, they use standard, photo dye and/or archival inks. The archival type ink ensures long life of the finished work. These printers have either four or six color ink systems. In their imported condition the printers will include the paper transport, the print heads, and the control board. Epson has designed these machines for professional and amateur artists and photographers. The superior quality printing allows them to be used for artwork, fine art, photographs, graphic design, signage, etc. Due to the relative small size (maximum media width for the Pro 10000 is 44”) and low price they are marketed primarily to individuals both professional and amateur and not to the graphic arts industry. They do not have the robust structure of printers used in the graphics arts industry and are not designed for high volume print production. Their design is not appropriate for commercial photo labs, large print shop or large graphic arts studios. They appear to be sold through dealers that specialize in computers and peripheral devices. These printers appear to satisfy Chapter 84, Note 5(B) and (D) with regard to printers. They are also not excluded by Chapter 84, Note 5(E) as “…performing a specific function other than data processing….” The applicable subheading for the Epson Stylus( Pro 5500, 5000, 7000, 9000 and 10000 Print Engines will be 8471.60.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[i]nput and output units…[o]ther: [p]rinter units: [a]ssembled units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanisms: [i]ink jet.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division