NY H85972 December 19, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.0800 Mr. Russ Holmgren Circle International, Inc. 255 Clearview Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08837 RE: The tariff classification of the Toner Set (Model TS-201) from Japan Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Murata Business Systems, Inc. of Plano, Texas. The merchandise is called a Toner Set (Model TS-201). It is used for installation as an integral part of the toner delivery system of the dry electrophotographic (LED) printing process utilized by Muratec’s F-80, F-82, F-90, and F-92 high-speed facsimile transmitter/receiver products. The TS-201 toner set consists of 3 toner cartridges, 3 fuser cleaners, 3 cleaning papers, 1 process cleaner, 1 charge case, and 1 instruction sheet. Each toner cartridge is designed to remain in the facsimile unit and supplies toner for approximately 2,500 printed copies. The toner cartridge attaches to the developer unit to close and become part of the toner hopper of the facsimile unit’s toner delivery system for the printing process. The fuser cleaner functions to remove waste toner from the facsimile machine’s fuser during the printing process. The fuser cleaner is replaced in the facsimile machine every time a toner cartridge is replaced in the machine. The charge case contains the charge wire and functions to place the electrostatic charge on the printer’s drum used to carry the developed image to the paper during the printing process. The charge case is replaced in the machine every time 3 toner cartridges are used. The applicable subheading for the Toner Set (Model TS-201) will be 8517.90.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for line telephone or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems; videophones; parts thereof: Parts: Parts of facsimile machines: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division