NY H85963 December 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H85963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Garth Pauley Limited Distribution Services International Trade and Customs Compliance Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pauley: In your letter dated December 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number SW1300S2, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% cotton, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a notched-lapel collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with 4 button closures. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: other. The duty rate for 2001 will be 17.8% ad valorem; for 2002, 17.3%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division