NY H85960 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H85960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Michael J. Hall CSI International, Inc. 70 Jansen Avenue, Suite 206 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a Barbie Heart Box with Bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Hall: In your undated letter, on behalf of Frankford Candy and Chocolate, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, “Barbie Heart Box with Bracelet,” consists of a heart shaped box containing a bracelet. The box has a detachable lid and is made of cardboard. The box measures approximately 4” x 4” at its widest parts and is 1” in height. Barbie is depicted on the lid with the words “Be Mine.” The box is color coordinated to match the bracelet. The bracelet is made of pink colored round plastic beads, which are strung onto elasticized cord. A plastic heart shaped charm with “Barbie” imprinted on it is attached to the bracelet. The bracelet measures approximately 3” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Barbie Heart Box with Bracelet, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2002. The applicable subheading for the Barbie Heart Box with Bracelet, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free and will remain unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division