NY H85898 December 28, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 H85898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2020 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors at Law 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a massaging sponge from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, for Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The retail box supplied states, “PulsaBath – The Massaging Bath Sponge – A Soothing Massage, Wet Or Dry.” The sponge is very lightweight sphere and is about 4.25 inch in diameter. The internal vibrating “massage” unit requires two AA batteries and, including the batteries, clearly weighs much more than the sponge itself. The vibration does not appear to help the user clean the body beyond the non-vibrating use of the sponge. The applicable subheading for the massaging sponge will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handheld, battery operated, massage apparatus. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division