NY H85891 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Tri-fold Flame Wallet” from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated September 5, 2001, received in this office December 4, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is identified as a “Tri –fold Flame Wallet” – PP 231068. The item is a tri-fold wallet of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag. It is designed to contain only the currency and cards common to a persons’ wallet. The wallet is made up of a sheeting of plastics, which is reinforced or laminated with textile materials. The outer surface is of a sheeting of plastic. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item PP 231068 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division