NY H85890 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of “Heart Shaped Jewelry Boxes “(#PP230248) from China Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as style PP230248, “Heart Shaped Jewelry Box”. It is a lidded specially shaped and fitted jewelry box. It has a rigid base wholly covered on the exterior with embossed Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic Sheeting. It is a product of China. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides, in part, for other containers and cases, with outer surface of textile materials or sheeting of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3% for 2001 and 18.1% for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division