NY H85874 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H85874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt/jacket from Thailand Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 22015347 is a woman’s shirt/jacket constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with button cuffs, a full front opening secured by six buttons, a collar, pockets below the waist and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for style 22015347 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 2002, the duty rate remains unchanged. Style 22015347 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division