NY H85864 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 H85864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a brassiere from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per you request. Style N029979 is an unconstructed brassiere constructed of a knitted 91% nylon 9% spandex fabric. The brassiere features wrap style soft fabric cups, a 1/2 inch wide elasticized bottom band, and the top of the garment is outlined with fabric covered elasticized trim The applicable subheading for style N029979 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: other: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division