NY H85839 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H85839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a manicure set from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated September 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Avon Products on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a manicure set consisting of a nail clipper, a cuticle trimmer, a cuticle pusher, a nail buffer, and a nail file, imported in a specially fitted PVC case with a magnetic closure . The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division