NY H85825 December 5, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H85825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081, 6208.92.0010 Mr. Simon Huang Contex Corp. 7 Argonaut Hi-Way, Cor. Efficiency Ave. Subic Bay Industrial Park-Phase I Subic Bay Freeport Zone, Philippines RE: The tariff classification of a unisex patient gown, examination gown and robe from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated October 11, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Three samples were submitted with your request. The patient gown is composed of woven 55% cotton/45%polyester fabric. The garment has short sleeves, and a full back opening with fabric ties at the neck and waist. The examination gown is composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric. The garment has ¾ sleeves and full front opening with a fabric ties at the waist. The robe is composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment has ¾ sleeves, a full front opening, 1” wide textile belt at the waist and a patch pocket on the right side below the waist. The applicable subheading for the patient and examination gowns will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton, Other.” The duty rate for 2001 and 2002 will be 8.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule Of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ singlets…bathrobes and similar articles Nightdresses and pajamas: Other: Of man-made fibers, Bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Women’s.” The duty rate for 2001will be 16.3% and for 2002 16.2% ad valorem. The patient and examination gowns fall within textile category designation 359. The robe falls within textile category 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division