NY H85819 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H85819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Mr. Louis S.Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a fragrance diffuser set from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated December 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Fruit and Flower Tart Burner, a fragrance diffuser set (item number PP 231053). It consists of a metal wire stand holding a ceramic bowl above a tealight candle resting on a metal tray. When a scented wax tart is placed in the bowl and the candle is lit, a pleasant aroma is produced. The applicable subheading for the fragrance diffuser set will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers…barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The general rate of duty will be free and will remain the same for the year 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division