NY H85812 December 4, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H85812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sensational Hot Pour Compact Pouch” from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Sensational Hot Pour Compact Pouch,” item number PP219423. It is made of a sheer polyester woven fabric panel. The panel is folded to create the bag and approximately 1 inch from the edge a polyester textile woven ribbon is inserted to form a drawstring closure. The pouch will be used as a packaging for a compact that incorporates a solid fragrance. The applicable subheading for the “Sensational Hot Pour Compact Pouch” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division