NY H85811 December 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85811 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki C/o Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of Toiletry bags from Hong Kong Dear Ms.Wierbicki: In your letter dated November 28th, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Avon Products, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as “The Essential Bag”, (Style# PP 234287), a traveling bag of a kind used to contain toiletries and other personal effects during travel. It is duffle shaped (8” long x 4”diameter). It is made up of nylon textile material. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport, and similar bags of textile materials, with outer surface of textiles of man-made fiber. The rate of duty will be 18.3% ad valorem for 2001 and 18.1% for 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division