NY H85805 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H85805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Cis-4-Hydroxy-D-Proline (CAS 2584-71-6) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cis-4-Hydroxy-D-Proline which you have stated will be used in research and development and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem. Please note that this HTS number and duty rate are for the year 2001. As of the date of this letter, the 2002 HTS has not been published. As the HTS is subject to modification, especially at the beginning of a new year, we suggest that you check the United States International Trade Commission's Web site at 'www.usitc.gov' to confirm the 2002 HTS number and rate of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division