NY H85803 December 20, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H85803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9030 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of Pamidronate Disodium (CAS 109552-15-0) from Italy. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated November 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Pamidronate Disodium which you have stated will be used as a bone resorption inhibitor. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division