NY H85777 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.30.4000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Trans-3-benzyloxy-4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene, CAS # 63909-29-5, imported in bulk form, from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Trans-3-benzyloxy-4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene, is an aromatic nitrated ether function compound indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Trans-3-benzyloxy-4-methoxy-beta-nitrostyrene, also known as Benzene, 1-methoxy-4-(2-nitroethenyl)-2-(phenylmethoxy)- will be 2909.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division