NY H85773 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl-4-(aminoethyl)benzoate hydrochloride, CAS # 6232-11-7, imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated November 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Methyl-4-(aminoethyl) benzoate hydrochloride, also known as Benzoic acid, 4-(aminoethyl)-,methyl ester, hydrochloride, is indicated for use in research and development. The applicable subheading for Methyl-4-(aminoethyl) benzoate hydrochloride will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division