NY H85771 February 14, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.5000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Aminoacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal, CAS # 22483-09-6, imported in bulk form, from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 30, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Aminoacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal, also known as Ethanamine, 2,2-dimethoxy-, is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Aminoacetaldehyde dimethyl acetal will be 2922.50.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Other….. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division