NY H85762 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Gabapentin, imported in bulk, (CAS # 60142-96-3) from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Gabapentin, is indicated for use in research and development. The applicable subheading for Gabapentin, also known as 1-(Aminomethyl)cyclohexaneacetic acid, will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Amino acids….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2002 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division