NY H85748 December 17, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000 Mr. Craig M. Schau Att’y- In – Fact/Corporate Manager, Customs Compliance Services Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of a SE-420 Service Edge IAD from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Marconi Communications of Warrendale, Pennsylvania. The merchandise is described in your letter as a SE-420 Service Edge which is an Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Network Switch Controller. It integrates toll-quality compressed and/or uncompressed digital or analog voice, ISDN video, Frame Relay, and 10/100 Fast Ethernet data over a single ATM user-to-network interface (UNI) scalable at T1/E1, IMA, DS-3, E3 or OC-3c/STM-1. Its flexible connectivity enables up to 90 voice connections. The 10/100 fast Ethernet autosensing FDX interface enables connectivity to LAN, routers and servers. It also has true bandwidth on demand for voice and video applications using Switched Virtual Circuits (SVC) and Permanent Virtual Circuits (PVC). The applicable subheading for the SE-420 Service Edge IAD will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other apparatus, for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division