NY H85737 December 21, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H85737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.80.8000 Mr. Thomas W. Phalen Plantronics 345 Encinal Street P.O. Box 635 Santa Cruz, CA 95060 RE: The tariff classification of a battery pack from Korea Dear Mr. Phalen: In your letter dated October 1, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted information, the battery pack, identified as model CA10, consists of three AAA Nickel Metal Hydride rechargeable cells that are contained within a plastic housing with charging contacts. It is used as the power source for a cordless telephone. The applicable subheading for the CA10 battery pack will be 8507.80.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric storage batteries: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2002. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division