NY H85731 December 11, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Susan Legacy La CIE McCormick Canada Inc. 3340 Orlando Drive Mississauga, Ontario Canada L4V 1C7 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a snack seasoning from Canada; Article 509 Dear Ms. Legacy: In your letter dated September 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on the status of a snack seasoning from Canada under the NAFTA. An ingredient breakdown accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. PC Sour Cream & Onion Seasoning no. 91815 is a beige powder with green flecks consisting of 20-30 percent spray dried shortening, 15-20 percent buttermilk powder and dextrose, 10-15 percent each of sour cream powder, 5-10 percent each of lactose, salt flour, and cream powder, 1-5 percent each of onion powder, toasted onion powder, and sodium diacetate, 2 percent sugar, and one percent or less, each, of parsley, silicon dioxide, citric acid, sour cream flavor, vegetable oil, malt powder, onion powder, garlic powder, lactic acid, and green onion flavor. The majority of the ingredients are products of the United States and Canada. The exceptions are the lactic acid from the Netherlands and the sugar, which may originate in any of 15 non-NAFTA countries. In Canada, all ingredients are mixed and packed for industrial use as seasoning applied to snack foods such as potato chips. The applicable subheading for the seasoning will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other…mixed condiments and mixed seasonings…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Each of the non-originating materials used to make the seasoning has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/21/7. The article will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (5)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.