NY H85689 February 12, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 H85689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.6000 Mr. Richard Adams Triumph Associates America Inc. P.O. Box 2059 2385 Main St. Bridgehampton, NY 11932-2059 RE: The tariff classification of Aralkylated Diphenylamines (CAS 68442-68-2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Adams: In your letter dated November 27, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Aralkylated Diphenylamines (Chemical Name - Benzenamine, N-phenyl-, styrenated) which is used as an anti-oxidizing preparation for rubber and plasics. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic antioxidant or other stabilizers: other. The duty rate will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division