NY H85622 November 6, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H85622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.5000 Mr. James H. Jennings 93590 Hwy 99 South Junction City, OR 97448-9713 RE: The tariff classification of gold jewelry from Thailand. Dear Mr. Jennings: In your letter dated October 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of gold jewelry set with emeralds, sapphires, rubies and diamonds for resale. The applicable subheading for the gold jewelry will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof...of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.19.5000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division