NY H85609 November 7, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H85609 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.6500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy-3-nitrobenzoic acid ethyl ester (CAS # 19013-10-6) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Hydroxy-3-nitrobenzoic acid ethyl ester, also known as 4-(Ethoxycarbonyl)-2-nitrophenol, will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division