NY H85604 October 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3I:356 H85604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1013; 6110.30.3050; 6114.30.1010 Mr. Murray Greenberg Efinger Sporting Goods Company, Inc. 513 West Union Avenue Bound Brook, NJ 08805 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated October 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for four styles of men’s knit garments from Pakistan. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style PHS is a men’s hockey jersey constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 21 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a V-neckline finished with self-fabric edging; a contrasting color yoke; long, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Style FS-400 is a men’s tank top constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is reversible and consists of two contrasting color, free-hanging layers that are securely sewn together at the armholes and neckline. The garment has a low, round front neckline; a rear neckline that reaches below the nape of the neck; oversized armholes; shoulder straps that measure one and three-quarter inches in width; and overlock stitching at the bottom. Style SL-3-E, identified as a football scrimmage vest, is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric. The garment has a wide body and features a wide, round neckline; exceptionally oversized armholes; and narrow elastic at the bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with overlock stitching. Style FS-475, identified as a men’s basketball jersey, is constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style FS-475 is reversible and consists of two contrasting color, free-hanging layers that are securely sewn together at the neckline and sleeve cuffs. The garment has a rib knit V-neckline and short, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The bottom of each layer is hemmed. The applicable subheading for Styles PHS and FS-475 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other. other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style FS-400 will be 6109.90.1013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers: men’s or boys’: tank tops and singlets: men’s. The duty rate will be 32.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style SL-3-E will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: other accessories: other: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Styles PHS, FS-400, and FS-475 fall within textile category designation 638. Style SL-3-E falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division