NY H85593 November 20, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H85593 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.20.9080 Mr. Phil Manley Logistic Manager, Radiant Networks Plc The Mansion Chesterford Park, Little Chesterford Essex, CB10 1XL, United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of “The Radiant Mesh” from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Manley: In your letter dated September 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. “The Radiant Mesh” is a completely new generation broadband wireless access solution consisting of an Out Door Unit (ODU) and an In Door Unit (IDU). It delivers multi-megabit digital services to subscribers on a large-scale basis within a realistic spectrum allocation. The “Mesh” design is an inherently simple approach. Instead of a series of base stations, each serving a number of remote subscribers the subscriber stations become ‘nodes’ that are interconnected in a mesh arrangement. Each node can communicate with several other nodes, as well as being able to terminate data for the local user. Narrow links transmit radio energy only where it is needed. Rather than using wide-beam antennas, the mesh topology uses narrow directional radio beams between nodes. Data traffic flows over one or more paths between succeeding nodes to reach its destination (so that the radio mesh has some similarities to the structure of the Internet). Traffic flows in and out of the mesh by connecting some of these same nodes to the core network. The use of narrow ‘point to point’ radio beams, allows the spectrum to be re-used many times over. The mesh delivers performance at 10-50 times that of traditional Point to Multipoint (PMP) base station wireless access systems; supporting many more users in the available spectrum. The applicable subheading for the “The Radiant Mesh” will be 8525.20.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus incorporating reception apparatus: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division