NY H85588 November 19, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H85588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Douglas A. Brothers DAB Systems 9116 Rockefeller Lane Springfield, VA 22153 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic holder for wires and cords from Canada. Dear Mr. Douglas: In your letter dated September 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture was provided with your letter. The plastic holder is a T-shaped device used to hold a folded computer mouse cable, telephone headset connecting wire, or other connecting cords that need to be suspended. The holder is approximately 2 inches in height, 1.75 inches in width and 1.5 inches in depth. The holder may be affixed to a flat surface, such as a desk, by means of the adhesive tape mounted to the back of the holder. The applicable subheading for the plastic holder will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division