NY H85468 August 30, 2001 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 H85468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.10.0020 Mr. Jeffrey Wilson Spiegel Import Department 3500 Lacey Road, HQ2SE Downers Grove, IL 60515-5432 RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India Dear Mr. Wilson: In your letter dated August 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a rug referred to as item number 67-1234. The rug is made from wool yarns tufted into a pre-existing woven base fabric. The yarns are held in place by a latex coating and a loosely woven fabric backing. You have indicated that the rug is hand tufted. The approximately 2 x 3 foot rug features a multilevel cut-and-loop pile surface in a floral design. The design of the rug may vary under different item numbers. The rug is finished with an additional fabric backing and the edges of the rug are bound. The applicable subheading for the tufted rug will be 5703.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair… hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division