NY H85434 September 5, 2001 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 H85434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.9090 Mr. Rahat Reza Chowdhury Rae Trading 529 Ridings Place, #212 Arlington, Texas 76011 RE: The tariff classification of black pepper sauce from Malaysia. Dear Mr. Chowdhury: In your letter dated August 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and an ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product is a black pepper sauce that consists of water, sugar, salt, garlic, tomato paste, black pepper powder, modified starch, soy bean paste, wheat flour, oyster extract, caramel, soy extract, plum, food acid, vegetable oil, flavor enhancer, and natural spices. The sauce is put up in a glass bottle containing 150 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the sauce will be 2103.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division